emagister

Social Science

emagister
  • All programmes
  • Degrees
    • Undergraduate
    • Postgraduate
  • Colleges
    • Colleges
    • NVQ
    • A level
    • GCSE
    • HNC
    • BTEC
  • Government Funded
  • Training
  • Publish courses
  • Publish courses
  • Training Providers Login
  • Directory of Centers
  • All
  • Location
  • Online
  • Abroad
  • Filters
Country
 
  • In all countries
  • USA
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Spain
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Italy
  • Lithuania
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Singapore
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • USA
  • Online
  • Type of studies
  • + Filters (1)
Where to study Country
Abroad
In England
 
  • In all countries
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Italy
  • Lithuania
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Singapore
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Arab Emirates
  • USA
Type of studies
  • All 820
  • Undergraduate Degrees 420
  • Postgraduate Degrees 400
  • Home
  • Degrees
  • Humanities, Social Science, Education in USA
  • Social Science in USA

Social Science Degrees in the USA

(820)
Sort by
Your current selection
  • Social Science
Type of studies
  • All 820
  • Undergraduate Degrees 420
  • Postgraduate Degrees 400
Price
  • £ 9,000 or more
  • £ 8,000
  • £ 7,000
  • £ 6,000
  • £ 5,000
  • £ 3,000
  • £ 1,000
  • £ 100 or less
Maximum price
  • All
  • £ 5,000
  • £ 3,000
  • £ 1,000
  • £ 100
Subject area
  • Humanities, Social Science, Education 1782
  • Social Science 820
  • Sociology 295
  • Politics 204
  • Other Social Science 158
  • Economics 128
  • Geography 35
Start date
DURATION
  • Hours 0
  • Days 0
  • Weeks 0
  • 3 months 0
  • 6 months 0
  • 9 months 0
  • Year(s) 6
Duration tailored to the student's requirements
Level
Characteristics
  • Intensive 1
  • Practical course / Workshop 0
  • Seminar 0
Where to study
USA 820
Area/Region
Town/City
Methodology
  • All 946
  • Online/Distance 126
  • Classroom-based 820
  • Blended 0
  • Inhouse 0

Related courses

  • Distance learning Social Science Degrees

Thesis research design seminar degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...choose an appropriate methodology for analysis, draft the introductory and methodology sections of their theses, and write a complete prospectus of the project... Learn about: Political Science...

Price on request

Technology in american history degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...to provide an historical perspective with which to frame and address such questions; and to encourage students to be neither blind critics of new technologies... Learn about: American History...

Price on request

Finance and society degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...The course will therefore provide an excellent entry-point for students looking to undertake more advanced work in STS. Students are expected to attend every class meeting... Learn about: Financial Training, Communication Training...

Price on request

Toward the scientific revolution degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...Send to friends and colleagues. Modify, remix, and reuse (just remember to cite OCW as the source.) Learn more at Get Started with MIT OpenCourseWare... Learn about: Communication Training, GCSE Physics, GCSE Mathematics...

Price on request

The rise of modern science degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...Send to friends and colleagues. Modify, remix, and reuse (just remember to cite OCW as the source.) Learn more at Get Started with MIT OpenCourseWare... Learn about: GCSE Physics...

Price on request

Science, technology, & world degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...audience, motivations, impact Field trip to Stata Center From Analog to Digital Guest: Karin Rosenthal, Photographer Photography as Time Travel Visit to Kurtz Gallery...

Price on request

Disease and society in america degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...They must be submitted prior to section each week. Three papers are required, for a minimum of 20 pages total. As a HASS-CI class, one of these papers...

Price on request

Technology in history degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...the human revolution (the emergence of humans as a history-making species), the Neolithic Revolution (the emergence of agriculture-based civilizations)...

Price on request

Evolution and society degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...and a graduate TA. The instructor and the graduate TA meet on a weekly basis to discuss set readings, identify key issues and determine teaching plans...

Price on request

Neuroscience and society degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...the course will consider topics such as brain imaging and the popular media; the neuroscience of moral reasoning, empathy, and trust; the new fields...

Price on request

American science: ethical conflicts and political choices degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...See "Academic Integrity at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology: A Handbook for Students" (July 2007) for an excellent overview of these issues... Learn about: Wind Power...

Price on request

Energy, environment, and society: global politics, technologies, and ecologies of the water-energy-food crises degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...No enrollment or registration. Freely browse and use OCW materials at your own pace. There's no signup, and no start or end dates. Knowledge is your reward...

Price on request

Principles and practice of science communication degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...of popular science communication over the past two centuries and consider the relationships among authors, audiences and media. Project topics are identified... Learn about: Communication Training...

Price on request

Science communication: a practical guide degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...written composition, or exhibition-related work) will be set on a weekly basis. It is essential that students should complete pre-class assignments... Learn about: Communication Training...

Price on request

The history of computing degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...scientific practice, and how the culture of computing was influenced, in turn, by scientific applications. Lectures: 1 session / week, 3 hours / session... Learn about: GCSE Mathematics, GCSE Physics...

Price on request

Technology and nature in american history degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...or a subject related to your other coursework or interests. I will help you design your topics and identify primary and secondary sources, and I will provide... Learn about: Construction Training, Land Use, American History...

Price on request

Einstein, oppenheimer, feynman: physics in the 20th century degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...Nazi Germany, US efforts during World War II, and physicists' roles during the cold war. This is a Communications Intensive (CI-M) subject for physics majors... Learn about: GCSE Physics...

Price on request

Technology and gender in american history degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...Knowledge is your reward. Use OCW to guide your own life-long learning, or to teach others. We don't offer credit or certification for using... Learn about: American History...

Price on request

The history of mit degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Bachelor's degree
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...mechanics, geology, and other branches of scientific inquiry, has multiplied almost infinitely the lines of connection between them and the processes of the Workshop... Learn about: Creative Thinking...

Price on request

Social study of science and technology degrees at Maynard

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Master
  • Maynard (USA)
  • Different dates available

...Learn more at Get Started with MIT OpenCourseWare...

Price on request
  • Back
  • 18 of 41
  • Next
Training coach Ask for advice

Related courses

  • Distance learning Social Science Degrees

Training by subject

Degrees of Business and Management Degrees of Design and Media Degrees of Finance Degrees of Health Degrees of Humanities, Social Science, Education Degrees of Industry and Science Degrees of IT, Computing, Telecommunications Degrees of Languages Degrees of Law and Defence Degrees of Sales and Marketing Degrees of Sports and Leisure Degrees of Tourism and Hospitality
  • Company
  • About Emagister
  • Blog
  • All subject areas
  • Students
  • Your account
  • Student support
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Course Providers
  • Access to Provider Menu
  • Publish your courses
  • Provider support
  • See all centres
UK
  • Spain
  • France
  • Italy
  • Germany
  • Mexico
  • Colombia
  • Chile
  • Argentina
  • Peru
  • Ecuador
  • Portugal
  • Gobierno de España
  • Red
  • EU

Fondo Europeo de Desarrollo Regional

"Una manera de hacer Europa"

EMAGISTER Servicios de formación, S.L. Copyright 1999/2026 Legal information